How to Apply Russian Tourist Visa in Malaysia

So excited that I’m going to Moscow soon. Everytime I saw pictures of the red square and the Cathedral, it always remind me of Alice in Wonderland. Who does not excited to be in wonderland, right? 🙂

Next thing to do after gotten my flight tickets of course is to get the Russia Tourist Visa. I would say the visa application process is not simple as it require an Invitation Letter aka Tourist voucher aka Visa Voucher from either a Russian travel company or hotel, provided that they are officially accredited and recognized by the Russian Ministry of Tourism ( I would strongly suggest you to ask your hotel about this before booking). Not only that, your visa need to be registered after you arrive in Russia. So even after you pass the immigration you are not done with the visa matter yet. In my opinion, that’s quite troublesome!

But don’t be worry, now that I have experience applying for my visa, it actually not as complicated as it seems. Follow below 3 steps in correct order and all should be fine 🙂


  1. Get your Tourist Invitation Letter
    Firstly, book your hotel.
    After booking, contact your hotel and request for the Invitation Letter (most of the time it is free or at a cheaper rate compare then purchase  for travel agency). In case your hotel are not eligible to issue the Invitation Letter, you can always purchase it from Russia travel agency such as the Real Russia website (many good review about them).I got my Invitation Letter free of charge (including Ogi’s) from my hotel the Aparthotel Adagio Moscow Paveletskaya. All I need to do after booking is send them a copy of my passport and within 24 hours  I already receive my Invitation Letter via email (softcopy).Below are my Invitation Letter:

    page 1_meitu_1
    Page 1

    page 2_meitu_2
    Page 2
  2. Proceed with  Visa Application 
    – Fill up your visa application online here**
    **Important: The Russian Embassy in Kuala Lumpur has introduced a new rule (effective February 9, 2015) with regard to visa applications: the embassy will now only accept electronic versions of visa application forms completed and printed from this link. Handwritten forms will no longer be accepted
    – Print out the visa application form and combined them together with others required documents which are:
    a. one passport size photo
    b. original passport
    c.  Invitation Letter
    d. One copy of front page passport
    e. One copy of working visa (for foreigner who live in Malaysia under working visa)
    – Information on current visa fees for Malaysians are here
    Once all are complete, you are now ready to submit your visa application
  3. Submit to the consular
    Address:
    No.263, Jalan Ampang
    50450 Kuala Lumpur
    Malaysia
    E-mail: rusembmalaysia@yandex.ru
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rusembmalaysia
    Website: http://malaysia.mid.ruHours of operation:
    Monday 08.00-13.00, 14.00-17.00 hours
    Tuesday to Friday 08.00-13.00, 14.00-16.00 hours

Once you have submitted your application and it get accepted (if something wrong they will return your application and inform you what missing / what the problem are), you will need to make immediate payment at nearby Maybank (in my case I paid RM287 for regular tourist single-entry visa), bring back the proof of transfer and in exchange you will receive a receipt with the pick up date like below:IMG-20151005-WA0005

And below are my visa huraaaa
IMG-20151009-WA0012


24 Comments

  1. vishnu kanth said:

    Thanks for the sharing. I would like to visit Russia for the World Cup 2018. Anyone or any organization providing services for World Cup 2018 tour from Malaysia to Russia. Pls share their contact for me to communicate directly. Thanks

    September 17, 2017
    Reply
  2. izz said:

    Hello there! Should i choose Single entry or Double Entry visa? My entry will be from (St Petersburg) LED and to Moscow to Beijing via Trans-Mongolian. Not sure whether i need visa for Single or Double entry. Please assist.

    July 3, 2017
    Reply
    • Oggie said:

      Hi Izz,

      I’m not 100% sure but if I recall correctly Trans-Mongolian crosses the border only once so you should be good with a single-entry!

      Good luck and have fun 🙂

      July 6, 2017
      Reply
  3. SENG FATT said:

    Hi, im planning to book same hotel as yours ,Aparthotel Adagio Moscow Paveletskaya. Will this hotel help to do Migration Registration ? because im going stay there more than 1 weeks

    May 23, 2017
    Reply
    • Oggie said:

      Hiya! Now, excuse my memory since it’s been a while but if I recall correctly they did do the registration for us as soon as we checked in and then the following day in the afternoon they gave us a paper that was like a receipt.

      But as I say, it’s been two years so I think it’s best to double check with them before you book 🙂

      July 6, 2017
      Reply
  4. Agnes said:

    Hi. If I m going with other 3 family members, how many invitation should I request from hotel? One or four? Thanks.

    March 17, 2017
    Reply
    • If I recall correctly you need to mention the names of your family members to the hotel and they will either give you one letter with everyone’s names or a letter for everyone. Depends on hotel. Definitely have to have everyone’s names mentioned.

      March 22, 2017
      Reply
  5. Hi Chiang,

    Flight/Train/Bus tickets are not required document for applying the visa. However, you will need to inform your hotel about your trip plan (information about your entry point) so that they can fill up the invitation letter accordingly. They should be able to advice or know what to write on the invitation letter with regards to your train/bus trip.

    March 13, 2017
    Reply
  6. TK Chiang said:

    Hi, I intend to visit Moscow in July 2017.Is it possible for me to go from Mongolia (broken journey) to Moscow by train. It seems that d embassy wants train or bus tickets and invitation letters before visa application.
    For invitation letters can be obtained from hotel or hostels in Russia but it is impossible to get train or bus tickets in hand. With this problems, how to apply for visa for Malaysian to travel by broken journey?

    March 11, 2017
    Reply
  7. Ian Larios said:

    Are you required to have a Malaysian work Visa??

    March 2, 2017
    Reply
    • Hi Ian,
      If you are foreigner you are need to show your stay permit such as working visa, student visa, dependent visa etc.

      March 13, 2017
      Reply
  8. Momiji said:

    Hello,
    Your blog on russian visa is very informative! 🙂
    One copy of front page passport – does this mean the passport cover or the first page in the passport (where it has all your passport details)?
    Thank you

    January 4, 2017
    Reply
  9. MUNSHI RUBEL said:

    Hello. I am Bangladeshi students styding in kuala lampur.. I want to visit Moscow. What types of requirements are need? please help me.

    November 1, 2016
    Reply
    • Hi Munshi,

      I believe the requirement should be the same for all foreigner. In your case, you need to show your student visa and letter from your university to confirm that you are a student there.

      March 13, 2017
      Reply
  10. Ju said:

    Dear Filivi,

    If I am visiting and staying in my friend’s place in Moscow which means there won’t be a invitation letter from Hotel. Will they proceed the visa application?

    Thank you for your time.

    October 31, 2016
    Reply
    • Hi Ju,

      You need invitation letter from your friend which must be verified by their local authority.
      I’m not familiar with the details. sorry can’t help much.

      November 13, 2016
      Reply
  11. Imm said:

    Dear Filivi,
    Sorry to ask again regarding the visa period.
    From your visa , the invitation letter is base on the numbers of days you stay in the hotel.
    I be staying about 18 days in Russia but at different hotel.
    Do i need to get the invitation from all the hotels that i booked?.

    August 27, 2016
    Reply
    • Hi Imm,

      Sorry for the late reply. I must have missed out your comment here. 🙁
      The invitation letter from hotel will be exactly the same with the number of days you stay there.
      They will not be able to give you more days.

      To apply the visa, if i’m not mistaken one invitation letter is sufficient. You can submit the rest of hotel booking as supporting ducment why you request date of travelling more that the date stated on the invitation letter. To be safe, I would advice for you to request the invitation letter from each hotel as it is not difficult and FOC.

      September 9, 2016
      Reply
  12. Imm said:

    I am gong to Russia this Nov. and preparing to pay RM800 for an agent to do all the hard work of applying the visa for me. Now i am considering whether I am brave enough to handle it myself and pay only one-third of the fees. Thank You so much for the above infos.

    August 27, 2016
    Reply
  13. Gladwin said:

    Hi Alexander, I have several questions.
    how long have you take to get your visa?
    Is it compulsory dt be present in person in the embassy of Russia in KL? Or can do it by post or courier?

    July 20, 2016
    Reply
    • Hi,

      It took about a week after I submitted the documents and all were accepted immediately (in my receipt it’s exactly 7 days)

      You don’t need to be present yourself (my friend did the submission and pick up for me) but I’m not sure if it can be done by courier because you need to make payment after they accept ur document immidiatelY. Normal Courier won’t help you with that.

      July 23, 2016
      Reply
  14. Queeny said:

    Hi. Applying for russian visa dont need show money? Hope you reply. Thanks 😊

    July 2, 2016
    Reply
    • hi Queeny,

      When I applied my visa, there was no bank statement being requested. I submitted only the list of document as stated above. To double confirm you may check again here http://malaysia.mid.ru/web/malaysia-en/visa-information1 or give send email (rusembmalaysia@yandex.ru) to the consular section before come to the embassy.

      July 2, 2016
      Reply

Leave a Reply to Ian Larios Cancel reply