How To Apply Japan Visa For Foreigner in Malaysia

Below are the requirements needed for applying holiday visa to Japan for foreigner (Indonesia) who live in Malaysia on working visa:

  1. Original passport (working visa in Malaysia must be valid for not less than 6 months upon Japan visa application).
    The embassy did called me after I submitted my visa because my working visa will be expired in 4 months time. Luckily I have anticipated this will be the case therefore on my company letter I have specifically requested to our HR to mentioned that my working visa is renewed yearly and voila, the embassy accepted it.
  2. One visa application form (downloaded HERE)
  3. One 4.5 x 4.5 cm coloured photo with white background
  4. Original company letter stating position, length of service, date and purpose of journey
  5. Schedule of stay (downloaded at HERE)
    *Please fill up each row for each day you are in Japan.
  6. Copy of the latest 3 months bank statement in Malaysia (Must be original certified true copy by the bank)
    *There is no minimum amount required on the bank statement. They just want to see that you have regular income being transferred to the bank account. If you are student, you may use your parent/guarantor bank account information.

*Three working days are needed to process the application
*Visa fee is RM95 (for Indonesian) and paid upon collection
*Email inquiry: ryo@kl.mofa.go.jp
*Japan Embassy Official website: www.mofa.go.jp

Below are the email directly from the Japan Embassy when I write and ask them about the requirements:

visa

Please make sure all documents are exactly as describe (ex: photo size and color correct) and filled properly when you submitted your document to the embassy.

Submission and collection can be represented.
If you submit the application for your family member, you must have document that show that you are a family member. For example, married certificate.

Otherwise, you can submit the Authorization Letter (Updated on February 2017) like below:
whatsapp-image-2017-02-12-at-19-33-04_ink_li

Once they accept all your application documents, you’ll receive a receipt as below with the collection date.
receipt

If you receive no call from the embassy during the processing period then all should be fine and you may collect your passport with Japan visa in it at the collection date. Come on the afternoon time 2pm- 4pm.

Here is my Japan visa:
visapho

Got it 2 days before my departure date. Yes TWO days before departure date. There were so many obstacles that delaying me to submit my application earlier. I have to admit I was really nervous about it and make me kindda stress. Anyway thanks God all is settled.

Now, how I see it? In 2 days I’m gonna be in Japan! yuhuuuuuuuuu ^.^

CLICK HERE if you need help to decide on whether to go to Tokyo or Osaka/Kyoto

(Updated on February 2017)
I apply for my 2nd visa and it as easy as the first one 😉
All requirement are the same.
passport

57 Comments

  1. saidul islam said:

    hello, I would like to know Bangladeshi passport holder can apply for visit visa who are working now at Malaysia? could anyone help me please………

    October 8, 2017
    Reply
    • Oggie said:

      Hiya,

      yep, you can, you can exactly follow the steps that we wrote above 🙂

      October 12, 2017
      Reply
  2. Fahad Younis said:

    Hi , can you please tell me what will be the visa requirements for japan if I am an international student studying in Malaysia and wish to get visiting relatives visa from Kuala Lumpur???

    Thanks

    October 4, 2017
    Reply
    • Oggie said:

      Hiya,

      we aren’t exactly sure for your situation since it depends partly on the nationality so it would be best to contact the Japanese embassy directly and ask. You can email them at ryo@kl.mofa.go.jp (When we got in touch with them initially there were very quick to reply.)

      Two things that we’re almost certain that you’ll need is a recent confirmation letter (normally not older than 3 or 6 months) of full-time student status from your university as well as printouts of your bank account to show you have sufficient funds.

      In other countries, if you plan on visiting someone specific and plan on using their funds to finance your stay they would normally have to go to immigration department for verification where they might be asked for proof of income and residence and what your relation is and if the evidence is found to be satisfactory, the immigration department itself would issue an invitation letter that they would send either to your relatives (who then have to forward it to you and you submit to the embassy) or they would forward it directly to the embassy.

      Now, as I said above this is speculation and I strongly suggest that you ask them in due time and provide as many details as possible upfront so that they can give you the best information available.

      Best of luck!

      October 7, 2017
      Reply
  3. Shahid iqbal said:

    Can i apply visa from malaysia to japan visit or work visa

    September 24, 2017
    Reply
    • Oggie said:

      Work visa we’re not sure, but to visit you definitely can 🙂

      September 28, 2017
      Reply
  4. Kevin said:

    Halo Filivi

    Terima kasih ya untuk informasinya. Kebetulan visa kerja saya akan habis di pertengahan Agustus, agak deg2an dan maka itu mau daftar untuk visa jauh hari.
    Certified true copy itu seperti yang ada di rincian transaksi bulanan yang ada di website Maybank//CIMB?

    Ini berarti kita harus ada tiket ditangan baru kita bisa daftar untuk visa?

    Terima kasih

    March 11, 2017
    Reply
    • Hi kevin,

      Iya, certified true copy bank yg biasa. Kalo dr maybank kamu harus print sendiri account statement mu trus bawa ke bank, nanti mereka kasi chop true copy nya. gampang dan cepat. Kalo dr CIMB, kamu harus ke bank dulu (mreka ga akan kasi chop certified true copy kalo bukan mereka yg print statementnya), kasi tau mo print statement dari bulan berapa ke bulan berapa, mereka akan printkan statementnya trus chop. Bayar 50sen per lembar kalo ga salah.

      March 13, 2017
      Reply
      • Tikets not in the requirement sih unuk apply visa. Harusnya bisa tampa tickets. Coba email dulu deh boleh ga apply too far in advance. biasanya within 3 months gitu.

        March 13, 2017
  5. Tempuh said:

    Dear Filivi, could you send me a copy of your company letter for my reference, if you still have it that is, looking at the date that you traveled a year ago. My email is tempuh.pangellah@gmail.com.

    Going to apply/register my Indonesian passport this week, traveling end of March.

    Thank you in advance!

    March 7, 2017
    Reply
    • Hi Tempuh,
      You may request from your HR for the company letter. Inform them that you need company letter that stated your full information (name, passport no, job position) and that your company aware of your trip (inset date) and that they can confirm that you will be back to Malaysia to continue your work with them afterward. Make sure the letter have your company Headletter and addressing the Japan Embassy. Thats it. Your HR should know what to do.

      March 13, 2017
      Reply
      • Tempuh said:

        I’m currently the partner of the company, and we are our own HR in our mid size company haha, anyway, thanks for the pointers

        March 16, 2017
  6. Lea said:

    Hi Filivi,
    I would ask about the schedule of stay, if i want to go without following tour then whose contact i need to put on form??

    Thank for ur help

    March 2, 2017
    Reply
    • Hi Lea,
      You may insert contact of your hotel (hotel name and phone number). That should be fine. I never use tour too when I when to Japan. Free and easy is the best way to explore 😉

      March 13, 2017
      Reply
      • Hi Lea,
        You may insert contact of your hotel (hotel name and phone number). That should be fine. I never use tour too when I went to Japan. Free and easy is the best way to explore 😉

        March 13, 2017

Leave a Reply